2nd Scene troubles - dialogue wont fire

Post » Mon Jun 18, 2012 8:56 pm

Hello all,

I'm making progress in my mod and learning all the new intricacies of the new CK. I've eventually solved the many issues I've had but I'm stuck at point here.

So far, I've two scenes, only one of which works. The first scene is just a simple one where the player activates a cot and my NPC wakes up him and starts his dialogue with his custom greeting.

Works great. After this short dialogue, I have the player and NPC moved (using moveto) to another setting in my new worldspace. First problem - when I use MoveTo the player is moved but the entire screen is completely white - can't see anything. If I use MoveTo twice in the script, it will move the player to the new area - white screen and all, but then the player is instanteously teleported there again, but the second time loads the objects correctly and the screen is fine again. Any idea why this is?

Secondly, my 2nd scene is supposed to start immediately after the player is teleported there. This scene is different as it is all conversations between 4 NPCs - no direct dialogue with the player.

First things first: Following the tutorial I've set all the alias as Unique Actors (and all NPCs have unique flag checked).
First I had it as every character has one dialogue action. This is to say their topic.
The fourth and last NPC, in the last phase of the scene, has a package to attack the player.

This did not work. I thought maybe because there's no blank sound clip that they were fired and said instantly. Yet the final NPC did not attack the player as per the package. I also inserted blank audio files, and some timers but this didn't do anything.

Whilst debugging, the scene is constantly running, but no one is saying their lines (GetIsID condition is set on each topic).

So I changed it up, and instead of dialogue actions, I gave all the NPCs Say package actions. They are to say their specific topics. Yet this doesn't happen.

No other conditions on the scene. All alias are triple checked. If I make the topics blocking they'll say their lines as a greeting outside the scene, yet not in the scene. this is not what I want.

I know I'm missing something here obvious. The NPCs are just supposed to stand there and say their lines. While testing I've given them all stand around packages with weapon always equipped and it seems to work - each NPC gets into a combat stance with weapon drawn.
I just can't get them to speak!
User avatar
Daramis McGee
 
Posts: 3378
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 10:47 am

Post » Mon Jun 18, 2012 7:08 pm

Anybody have problems with this? I'm wondering if maybe it's only possible to have one scene per quest?
User avatar
Juan Suarez
 
Posts: 3395
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 4:09 am

Post » Tue Jun 19, 2012 1:47 am

Has anyone else come across this? I've been at it for the three days cannot figure it out.

Add another problem to the mix: if I set up a door to teleport between Tamriel and my new worldspace, it instantly crashes when you try to use the door. I've circumvented this by moving the player via the move to command and it works fine - no crashes.
User avatar
Dustin Brown
 
Posts: 3307
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 6:55 am

Post » Mon Jun 18, 2012 8:27 pm

I have basically the same problem. I'm trying to make a scene with a couple of NPCs and nothing more than a little talking. It's supposed to be: PC talks to one NPC, then the scene starts where the NPC and other characters say a few words to each other, then the NPC talks to PC. It's not working. I think script (Scene1.Start()) is ok, so the scene should start at the end of the conversation but nothing happens. I even added a package with a StartConversation template but still nothing.

By the way, how do I make an NPC force the player into conversation, i.e. come to him and just start talking? Is it through the package I just mentioned or is there another method?

EDIT: I checked and the scene starts (I can't interact with NPCs during this time) only no one says anything.
User avatar
Emmi Coolahan
 
Posts: 3335
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 9:14 pm

Post » Mon Jun 18, 2012 2:51 pm

I've set up an test activator to force the scene to start and to check the status of the scene. I can confirm that the scene is indeed running in my case.

I'm thinking that the game is thinking one of the actors are not present so it delays the scene. Moveto command (moving one NPC to the scene immediately before) may be the culprit, as the game may expect the actor to arrive via package.

I've set up some alternative methods, using a brand new quest to test the scene and will report.
User avatar
Jarrett Willis
 
Posts: 3409
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2007 6:01 pm

Post » Mon Jun 18, 2012 11:37 am

I just want to say that I added a travel package so now my scene looks very similar to the tutorial one. Still not working. An actor moves like he's supposed to but then nothing happens, he doesn't talk.

What's interesting is that it worked once. Partially, at least. It was even before I used this travel package; one of them just said his text from one topic (it was two infos). That's all. It was the actor that was supposed to respond to the first one, so it was apparently out of order. He just said that and then nothing. They kept walking around idly.
User avatar
Laura-Jayne Lee
 
Posts: 3474
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2006 4:35 pm

Post » Mon Jun 18, 2012 9:22 pm

Same here.. the AI packages in the scene work to a degree. This proves that the scene is in fact running. But no one speaks their line. It's perplexing. I made a new scene from scratch, as part of a separate quest. The scene runs at quest begin and ends at quest end. I start the quest and the NPCs can move around, but same problem - no dialogue. The first dialogue doesn't occur, and as a result the final AI package is never triggered. (4 stages in the scene - Dialogue, Dialogue, Dialogue, AI Package. If the scene was such as: AI Package, Dialogue, Dialogue; the AI package will successfully run, yet the dialogue will not).

It is very peculiar, I can tell you that. I've been trying to get this scene to work for the last 4 or 5 days now.

After my midterm tonight (5PM - 7PM on a Friday night, unbelievable!) I am going to try to make a new scene with completely different test NPCs
User avatar
Annick Charron
 
Posts: 3367
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 3:03 pm

Post » Mon Jun 18, 2012 6:13 pm

I've finally found a workaround. I wouldn't call it a solution because I don't know why it works.

First of all, I've found that only one scene per quest works. Even if they're spaced apart and prior scenes are 'interruptible', and even if you force the prior scene to end before the next scene. I had to create a series of dummy quests that are just hosting the scene. The scene must begin on quest start.

The dialogue must have force subtitle checked. All the alias must be uniqueactor - it doesn't seem to work if they are forced references.

I also had to use completely separate instances of the NPCs I wanted to use. They look the same and have the same name, yet are different base objects.
User avatar
HARDHEAD
 
Posts: 3499
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 5:49 am

Post » Mon Jun 18, 2012 7:55 pm

Damn! This is so limiting! But anyway thank you very much for this information, at least now we've got something. Anything. Still I think it's a bug; I mean, tutorial was really straightforward, wasn't it? No need for workarounds was mentioned. I reported this in a CK bugs' list topic, so maybe some more people are going to test it and possibly put it on a list.
User avatar
Chloe :)
 
Posts: 3386
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 10:00 am

Post » Mon Jun 18, 2012 1:59 pm

I've got the same problem, going to try this out and see if it works.

Too bad Beths own tutorial aren't working. I hope they fix em.
User avatar
Cagla Cali
 
Posts: 3431
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 8:36 am

Post » Mon Jun 18, 2012 1:57 pm

If this doesn't work for you let me know. I forgot to mention that for the scene quest, I give it two stages (0 and 5 ). Stage 0 is checked "quest start up", and in the result papyrus script box, use the command "GetOwningQuest().SetStage(5)". The scene is still marked begins on quest start. I'm not sure if this part is required, but it's the only way I could get it to work.
User avatar
Unstoppable Judge
 
Posts: 3337
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2006 11:22 pm

Post » Mon Jun 18, 2012 9:40 pm

ciao guy, but when try ur mod CK is open?
I have some mistake when try my mod whit CK open can be or it's only my suggestion?

btw to me not work for dialogue ur method
User avatar
aisha jamil
 
Posts: 3436
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2006 11:54 am

Post » Tue Jun 19, 2012 1:04 am

Having this problem too, although unfortunately Paladin, your workaround did not work for me. Anybody got any Ideas? My problem is in a scene where two NPCs interact, followed by basically 1 NPC preacing to the others.


Edit: Closing the creation kit didn't fix it either. So, here is my thought: Scenes are broken. This is bad. M'kay.



I described my scene above. For me, all the actors move to their appropriate places, and do their movements: My 2 NPC's turn toward each other, but they won't speak. I even have a nice several seconds of silence recorded for both of them, and Force Subtitles are on for all of their responses.
User avatar
JLG
 
Posts: 3364
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 7:42 pm

Post » Mon Jun 18, 2012 4:08 pm

I had this issue last night and fixed it. The NPC's HAVE to have some type of voice acting (including blank stuff). Without this, nothing will fire. If you do not, they will hate you forever.

Before you say "But I did already!". You need to double check that the thing you recorded was actually saved. If you have a N Y Y N for your voice file, that means it is saved.
User avatar
James Shaw
 
Posts: 3399
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 11:23 pm

Post » Mon Jun 18, 2012 11:58 am

I had this issue last night and fixed it. The NPC's HAVE to have some type of voice acting (including blank stuff). Without this, nothing will fire. If you do not, they will hate you forever.

Before you say "But I did already!". You need to double check that the thing you recorded was actually saved. If you have a N Y Y N for your voice file, that means it is saved.

This must be it. I've stated that "Force Subtitle" must be checked. By default, most people have general subtitles turned off. What happens is that the scene is actually playing, but you can't read the text. If you placed sound files in, you'd hear it (not for blank files, obviously).
Creating (AND SAVING!!) the blank clips with Force Subtitle checked will work.
User avatar
Teghan Harris
 
Posts: 3370
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 1:31 pm

Post » Mon Jun 18, 2012 1:33 pm

Seriously? I was sure that I made sound clips and subtitles were always on... Well, that's good news anyway. I'm going to check it once I can.
User avatar
Jack
 
Posts: 3483
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 8:08 am

Post » Mon Jun 18, 2012 8:36 pm

So I tried to check if voice files are saved and... Well, the problem for me is that it isn't possible to record them! I can click on a "Record" button and it shows this bar and it looks like it's recording. But it's not because there are no Voice Types! I tried it with a "GetIsAliasRef" condition and without it, and simply no Voice Types are listed when I try to record, therefore no files are made.

Have you had a problem like this?


All right, no. My NPC didn't even have a Voice File; I didn't select it. So that's it. That's why my other NPC said something once.

EDIT: Seems that it works. Jeez, that was kind of obvious. I'm embarassed.
User avatar
Bitter End
 
Posts: 3418
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 11:40 am

Post » Mon Jun 18, 2012 5:21 pm

It's alright, we're all embassed. Hopefully this forum will help anyone who has the same problem though in the future.
User avatar
BlackaneseB
 
Posts: 3431
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 1:21 am

Post » Mon Jun 18, 2012 5:29 pm

Got my scene fixed also.

As some people already said. Show subtitles on every action + recorded dialoge for each topic.
User avatar
Eibe Novy
 
Posts: 3510
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 1:32 am


Return to V - Skyrim