Stuck on loading screens

Post » Tue May 29, 2012 6:27 pm

I've only downloaded 3 mods so far, the first is a house, the second is Skyrim 2k, and the 3rd is to boost fps in certain areas. After updating the 2k mod and when I play the game, I click continue but I'm now stuck on the loading screen, I've tried a good 4 times now to try and play but that won't work.

Any help would be much appreciated, thanks.
User avatar
Meghan Terry
 
Posts: 3121
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 11:53 am

Post » Tue May 29, 2012 8:46 am

I'm predicting that your computer + one or all three of those mods created this situation and the logical fix would be to try with only one mod at a time and build from there until you can't load anymore and then don't use that combination anymore. I know, my powers of Ric Romerism are astounding.

ED: Whenever I hit a situation where its stuck perpetually in the loading screen its because I've run into the 4GB memory wall and the game just can't allocate enough to load the game so I have to go turn some things off.
User avatar
Bitter End
 
Posts: 3128
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 11:40 am

Post » Tue May 29, 2012 12:38 pm

I've just tried what you said, I deactivated all the mods and ran the game from steam, and according to rainmeter, my computer is only using 59% of ram and yet still I'm stuck on the loading screen :(. Thanks for the help anyway.
User avatar
Tikarma Vodicka-McPherson
 
Posts: 3126
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 9:15 am

Post » Tue May 29, 2012 7:08 pm

To trouble shoot further, we'll need you to explain a little more about your system...I suspect we're going to find that your settings are too high for your computer or something similar to that. So, something to try: Set *everything* low, even resolution and try again. If that works then continue to play around with the settings until you reach a happy medium. If it doesn't work then yah likely some further trouble shooting would be required and in either situation report some elements about your system itself, CPU, GPU, memory quantities, stuff like that.
User avatar
Stace
 
Posts: 3165
Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 2:52 pm

Post » Tue May 29, 2012 7:49 am

Here's my specs, they aren't amazing as such, but they do me absolutely fine, I usually get an average of 40-60 fps.

OS: Windows 7
CPU: Pentium dual core E6700
GPU: Nvidia geforce gts 450
Video RAM: 2784 mb
RAM: 4095 mb
Current display mode: 1024 x 768

I'll go tamper with some of the settings now.

Edit: Also, I'm playing on high settings with AA off
User avatar
Anthony Diaz
 
Posts: 3176
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 11:24 pm

Post » Tue May 29, 2012 4:21 am

Just reduced the settings to medium, tried that, still did not work, reduced them to low, that still didn't work either. I'm not sure if this matters but, I was setting out on a dark brotherhood quest from the sanctuary, I decide to play another game from that, so I save the game and exit. I come back about about 30-45 mins later, try to play but I'm then stuck on the loading screen, I've even waited a max of 10 mins for it, still nothing.
User avatar
Kara Payne
 
Posts: 3143
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 12:47 am

Post » Tue May 29, 2012 2:42 am

Here's my specs, they aren't amazing as such, but they do me absolutely fine, I usually get an average of 40-60 fps.

OS: Windows 7
CPU: Pentium dual core E6700
GPU: Nvidia geforce gts 450
Video RAM: 2784 mb
RAM: 4095 mb
Current display mode: 1024 x 768

I'll go tamper with some of the settings now.

Edit: Also, I'm playing on high settings with AA off

You mentioned that 2K mod, you mean the Skyrim HD 800MB of massive textures meant for really high end video cards mod? I have a feeling this might be your root cause considering the rest of the hardware ;)
(Btw that video ram is likely combined shared, your actual 'on the card' ram is a lot lower so you should be more conservative about what kinds of mods you try to use), If you really want the 2K mod try the light one instead but if you're already using it then yah fraid you're somewhat stuck.
User avatar
Jesus Duran
 
Posts: 3154
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 12:16 am

Post » Tue May 29, 2012 5:24 am

When I first got the mod, I tried the 'lite' version of it, thinking I would not be able to run the full version of it; I seen no fps reduced, so I decided to go ahead for the full version of it. Once I installed the full version of it, I seen absolutely no fps drop what so ever.
User avatar
Nymph
 
Posts: 3197
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 1:17 pm

Post » Tue May 29, 2012 4:35 am

At that resolution I'm not really that surprised but there is still the matter of there's only so much memory and once its exceeded then kabam the game puts its foot down and waits for you to be more reasonable with it. Just by chance, you aren't running a 32bit OS are you? You could be one of those that are suffering from how the rest of us wanted LAA but it broke things for 32bit OS owners, which frankly they should have upgraded years ago.

How are those settings edits going anyways? If you've tried everything as low as it can go and its still not loading for you then the last things I'd try are:
Start a new game and see if that works, if it does then its the save game that's the problem.
Or if it also doesn't work
Delete the skyrim.ini and skyrimpref.ini files in my docs\games\skyrim folder and run the launcher again to build them up.
Or if that also doesn't work
Make Steam verify the files through right clicking on it in the steam menu, properties, game files, verifiy local files.
User avatar
kelly thomson
 
Posts: 3071
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 12:18 pm

Post » Tue May 29, 2012 1:51 pm

So I just tried making a new game, everything works fine. Now I'm worried that my main save file is corrupted, if that is the case, then that is 80 hours worth of skyrim down the drain ;_;.
User avatar
vicki kitterman
 
Posts: 3212
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 11:58 am

Post » Tue May 29, 2012 7:27 am

So I just tried making a new game, everything works fine. Now I'm worried that my main save file is corrupted, if that is the case, then that is 80 hours worth of skyrim down the drain ;_;.

Bawls, hrm. Yah best advice is strip out the mods, set the settings as low as they can go and try and load that save game, if it still won't load then likely the thing is unrecoverably corrupted. Otherwise if it does load you'll just have to find a balance of mods/settings and ability to not exceed your system's abilities.
User avatar
Philip Lyon
 
Posts: 3035
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 6:08 am

Post » Tue May 29, 2012 11:24 am

I've just tried what you just said, and it still didn't work :(. I'm fairly sure it's corrupted now, any way to fix a corrupted save file?
User avatar
Jonathan Braz
 
Posts: 3155
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 10:29 pm

Post » Tue May 29, 2012 2:42 am

I've just tried what you just said, and it still didn't work :(. I'm fairly sure it's corrupted now, any way to fix a corrupted save file?
Damn, no not yet. I'm hoping someone will eventually figure out the save game format so that people can do things like that but for the time being you'll have to revert to an earlier save game of that character. If you post it up though I could try running the save and see if it loads for me. Like if it loads for me but not you there's a chance its still just needing more sources then your system can offer, if it won't load for me either then I'd say yah its kind of a goner.
User avatar
Jose ordaz
 
Posts: 3277
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 10:14 pm

Post » Tue May 29, 2012 3:14 am

Ah, thanks for the help mate, I'll try and put a download link up for the file, should I host it anywhere specific?
User avatar
m Gardner
 
Posts: 3208
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 8:08 pm

Post » Tue May 29, 2012 4:23 pm

Ah, thanks for the help mate, I'll try and put a download link up for the file, should I host it anywhere specific?

Anywhere but megaupload, apparently they're in some hot water right now ;)
User avatar
Honey Suckle
 
Posts: 3130
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 4:22 pm

Post » Tue May 29, 2012 4:58 am

Haha, R.I.P. megaupload :(
User avatar
Sara Johanna Scenariste
 
Posts: 3120
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2007 8:24 pm

Post » Tue May 29, 2012 6:17 pm

http://www.mediafire.com/?fgk8fsgvbqwsa5l

That's the link to my save file, don't worry it's not a virus :P.
User avatar
Vicki Gunn
 
Posts: 3108
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 9:59 am

Post » Tue May 29, 2012 5:53 am

It took a while to load but it did. So I walked you over to the Pine Goods store and resaved, ideally loading that store's interior shouldn't be as taxing and give you a shot at recovering:
http://www.mediafire.com/file/j2pcib2q2mft1ad/BumpInTheNight_resaved.ess

ED: Oh right, its going to warn that its going to try and load with mods that aren't available (I've got about 60) but that shouldn't stop you from being able to try.
User avatar
steve brewin
 
Posts: 3146
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 7:17 am

Post » Tue May 29, 2012 6:51 am

Oh thank you so much! If I could hug you, I would! Please, add me on steam: thedangerdan
My display name is Mr Anonymous
Again, thank you so much! :D
User avatar
Flash
 
Posts: 3253
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 3:24 pm

Post » Tue May 29, 2012 9:44 am

Just for giggles double check your ugridstoload and make sure that they are at the same value that the saved files are.
User avatar
Margarita Diaz
 
Posts: 3213
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:01 pm

Post » Tue May 29, 2012 6:21 am

ugridstoload?
User avatar
ZzZz
 
Posts: 3117
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2006 9:56 pm

Post » Tue May 29, 2012 3:11 am

Just for giggles double check your ugridstoload and make sure that they are at the same value that the saved files are.
I purposely reverted mine to default values and it loaded the save fine with 5/36 so he's sporting defaults on that (it was saved outdoors).

Oh thank you so much! If I could hug you, I would! Please, add me on steam: thedangerdan
My display name is Mr Anonymous
Again, thank you so much! :biggrin:

Welcome buddy, but yah you may find your not out of the woods yet, the save took a pretty long time to load so if you know about say some giant cache of objects somewhere on the map you'd left behind or something like that I'd go creatively clean that up or any other known locations to try and reduce how much its trying to load. I've also heard tales that the Brotherhood's general area is just a nasty thing to load in general.
User avatar
Natalie Harvey
 
Posts: 3148
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:15 pm

Post » Tue May 29, 2012 4:47 pm

I purposely reverted mine to default values and it loaded the save fine with 5/36 so he's sporting defaults on that (it was saved outdoors).



Welcome buddy, but yah you may find your not out of the woods yet, the save took a pretty long time to load so if you know about say some giant cache of objects somewhere on the map you'd left behind or something like that I'd go creatively clean that up or any other known locations to try and reduce how much its trying to load. I've also heard tales that the Brotherhood's general area is just a nasty thing to load in general.

Uh oh, I was recently arrested in Solitude for 'doing something', not going to say what, since it's a spoiler, but anyway, once I came out of jail, I found that I was over encumbered by a lot for some reason, so my only choice was to drop a hell of a lot of items where I was standing, never realised that would make a huge difference. I guess I'll have to go and pick it all up again :(. At least I can play skyrim again :D.
User avatar
Nomee
 
Posts: 3116
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 5:18 pm

Post » Tue May 29, 2012 11:14 am

Glad to hear you've got your game working. FWIW, I have a suggestion, because alarms were ringing in my head when I read your post.

Make sure to keep multiple saves! Keep 20 of them. or more.

Occasionally, I run into a corrupted save file. It's not often, but I don't like to lose hours of play time. Sometimes I get a corrupted save, and go back to the next in the list, like an auto-save from a few seconds earlier, and it loads fine. You really should be saving every 10 - 15 minutes.
User avatar
Ezekiel Macallister
 
Posts: 3170
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 12:08 pm

Post » Tue May 29, 2012 3:44 pm

only 20 ? i have about 60 & im only level 12 with my character

i save every 5 minutes or so - or before discovering a new camp / location & i only overwrite a sve a few times before i make a new save
User avatar
Ricky Rayner
 
Posts: 3061
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2007 2:13 am

Next

Return to V - Skyrim