PROMETHEUS_ts Editor Thread

Post » Fri Jan 11, 2013 12:27 am

As you can see http://www.creationkit.com/ObjectReference.Activate_%28Papyrus%29, the Activate() function requires as a parameter an object reference (or actor), that is considered to do the activation.

Try Game.GetPlayer(), and the game will react as if it is the player who is yanking the chain. (Though it often may not really matter who is doing the yanking, that is still a required parameter.)
User avatar
Fluffer
 
Posts: 3489
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 6:29 am

Post » Fri Jan 11, 2013 2:02 pm

That will work, but http://www.gamesas.com/topic/1409991-best-practices-papyrus/ recommends using a property for efficiency.
User avatar
Richard Thompson
 
Posts: 3302
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 3:49 am

Post » Fri Jan 11, 2013 6:04 am

Yes, that is absolutely so, although personally I prefer to use 'Game.GetForm(0x14)' in place of Game.GetPlayer() as that is very efficient (or 'Game.GetForm(0x14) as actor' if required).
User avatar
carrie roche
 
Posts: 3527
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 7:18 pm

Post » Fri Jan 11, 2013 2:40 am

what is actronaut?
User avatar
SWagg KId
 
Posts: 3488
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 8:26 am

Post » Fri Jan 11, 2013 12:13 pm

Yes, that is absolutely so, although personally I prefer to use 'Game.GetForm(0x14)' in place of Game.GetPlayer() as that is very efficient (or 'Game.GetForm(0x14) as actor' if required).
Same here, if not using a property. I've taken to manually editing my Game.psc so GetPlayer reads:
Actor Function GetPlayer() Global	Return Game.GetForm(0x00000014) As ActorEndFunction
That way, everything else that uses GetPlayer is sped up w/o editng anything else.

Also, Prometheus, you might be able to get away with passing 'None' as akActionRef

actronaut: Someone's alternative to akActionRef in critter.psc, although it doesn't alter the behavior of the function.
User avatar
Alexandra walker
 
Posts: 3441
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 2:50 am

Post » Fri Jan 11, 2013 5:41 am

I've uploaded the proof-of-concept mod on Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=119023520

It won't work for the face, because the face/head is special. You might be able to make something work using warpaints (as per your other thread).
User avatar
IsAiah AkA figgy
 
Posts: 3398
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:43 am

Post » Fri Jan 11, 2013 7:58 am

Names of parameters are just that: names. They are only really relevant inside the Function. It's the type of the parameter that matters (e.g. Actor, or ObjectReference).
User avatar
Elena Alina
 
Posts: 3415
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2007 7:24 am

Post » Thu Jan 10, 2013 11:09 pm

I used getplayer( ) and seemed to work but I seem not to be able to perform a stupid task by script , I used a default script for on triggerenter activate the linked ref .....
basically when the player enter the trigger box the door at his shoulder gets closed ....

any idea how I can do that? the default script doesnt work or seems not to get taken ...
User avatar
Dona BlackHeart
 
Posts: 3405
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 4:05 pm

Post » Fri Jan 11, 2013 10:25 am

what you mean is there a way to change ingame the warpaint somehow?
User avatar
Add Me
 
Posts: 3486
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 8:21 am

Post » Fri Jan 11, 2013 4:38 am

Ok I have tried another way , made another trigger box with defaultselfactivate trigger , then I enabled as parent the door , when I enter it shoudl autoactivate but does not ... :( ...
User avatar
Steph
 
Posts: 3469
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 7:44 am

Post » Fri Jan 11, 2013 12:02 am

I answered in http://www.gamesas.com/topic/1435021-change-warpaint-by-script-possible/page__fromsearch__1.
User avatar
priscillaaa
 
Posts: 3309
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 8:22 pm

Post » Fri Jan 11, 2013 11:10 am

enabled as parent the door
???

I really don't know much about setting up triggers, but I wonder if that can be right. I would assume, that enable parent stuff would be appropriate for linking other objects to a master when you want them to be jointly enabled/disabled, but with a trigger I suspect you need to use a linked reference structure or something. But let me repeat, that I really don't know much about setting up triggers.
User avatar
brian adkins
 
Posts: 3452
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 8:51 am

Post » Fri Jan 11, 2013 1:18 pm

Ok, so ShowLimitedRaceMenu() will allow the player to select a new warpaint for themselves, which is not what you want.

Using SKSE ActorBase.SetNthHeadPart(...) on the player might not suffer from the gray face bug like it does on NPCs, it's worth a try. To get around the "not saving" problem: you could just re-apply the warpaint on load using http://www.creationkit.com/OnPlayerLoadGame_-_Actor.
User avatar
Chica Cheve
 
Posts: 3411
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 10:42 pm

Post » Fri Jan 11, 2013 11:51 am

I was thinking to use a pushed face model but it would need to be comformed to the surface morphs of the head mesh , is it possible to use the nitridata for it?
User avatar
dav
 
Posts: 3338
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 3:46 pm

Post » Thu Jan 10, 2013 11:15 pm

perhaps someone remembers of any trap door closing on behind the player that is in ck so I can take a look?
User avatar
benjamin corsini
 
Posts: 3411
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:32 pm

Post » Fri Jan 11, 2013 1:42 pm

So how to I have found lots of different scripts and none is working , I mean vanilla scripts , I even tried trap scripts but I can't link the door with activate parents to the box , so I liked ref to the box but nothing ... any idea how this needs to be setup?
User avatar
luis dejesus
 
Posts: 3451
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 7:40 am

Post » Fri Jan 11, 2013 6:33 am

Are you linking both ways and filling all the properties?
User avatar
Alberto Aguilera
 
Posts: 3472
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 12:42 am

Post » Fri Jan 11, 2013 1:25 pm

yes but if you do a working sample it woudl make things easier .. .
User avatar
Dalton Greynolds
 
Posts: 3476
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 5:12 pm

Post » Fri Jan 11, 2013 8:50 am

yet another question ...

I see it is used in a lot of quests to do a setstage ...

but at level 0 is used to make setup() why that and what's for?

Also when I tried to use in my quest

I get


Starting 1 compile threads for 1 files...
Compiling "QF_PROM_HyborianMound_01047909"...
d:\giochi\steam\steamapps\common\skyrim\Data\Scripts\Source\temp\QF_PROM_HyborianMound_01047909.psc(68,0): variable kmyQuest is undefined
d:\giochi\steam\steamapps\common\skyrim\Data\Scripts\Source\temp\QF_PROM_HyborianMound_01047909.psc(68,9): none is not a known user-defined type
No output generated for QF_PROM_HyborianMound_01047909, compilation failed.

Batch compile of 1 files finished. 0 succeeded, 1 failed.
Failed on QF_PROM_HyborianMound_01047909


why?
User avatar
Juan Cerda
 
Posts: 3426
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 8:49 pm

Post » Fri Jan 11, 2013 2:44 pm

I think there may already be some examples in the Warehouse resource cells in Skyrim.esm. I put those cells into a separate mod that you can access and use without worrying about dirty edits of the Skyrim cells. The mod is on Nexus at http://skyrim.nexusmods.com/mods/21940

If there isn't an example of a trigger door in there already, I will add one and try to update the mod later tonight. It will be a few hours before I get back to my computer. What door do you intend to use? If I am doing it, I might as well use the same door.
User avatar
James Hate
 
Posts: 3531
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 5:55 am

Post » Fri Jan 11, 2013 5:09 am

Thanks I will take. A look , custom werehouse mods with new trigger stuff and samples that are not in vanilla are usefull ... Anyway it ended that I was keeping trying tomselect the activare parent and dint work because there was a wall in the middle that with its transparency didnt let me select the trigger box... Now I rested and finally worked but surely more scripts and more premade stuff help a lot ...
User avatar
Farrah Barry
 
Posts: 3523
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 4:00 pm

Post » Fri Jan 11, 2013 2:46 am

Glad you got it to work. Sometimes the simplest things can be so frustrating. Those warehouse cells are all vanilla stuff. I didn't add anything into them, I just separated them from Skyrim.esm so they would be safer and easier to use. I did it originally as an example for someone to see how to access the vanilla cells without causing dirty edits. I have intended to go in and fix some of the stuff that doesn't work (like the barred door) and add some things, but I have not yet had the time.
User avatar
Nichola Haynes
 
Posts: 3457
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 4:54 pm

Post » Fri Jan 11, 2013 6:23 am

Something you should know about the CK though. When you copy multiple objects to the clipboard it tends to lose the ref linking between the objects and clears the script properties associated with them. Ctrl+D in the same cell does not do this so if you need multiple copies of that setup fix the first paste in then Ctrl+D to copy it.
User avatar
JR Cash
 
Posts: 3441
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 12:59 pm

Post » Fri Jan 11, 2013 2:34 am

From what I've been able to gather, it's just a way to reference a script attached to the quest itself, in the scripts tab.

So if you have a custom function in that script for example like SomeFunction(), you can call that by calling kmyquest.SomeFunction() in the quest stage, and selecting your script in the drop down where it actually says kmyquest (just above the stage fragment).

There's probably more to it, but that's how I've used it before.
User avatar
Laura Hicks
 
Posts: 3395
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 9:21 am

Post » Thu Jan 10, 2013 10:47 pm

perhaps someone remembers of any trap door closing on behind the player that is in ck so I can take a look?

There's a trigger setup tutorial over at the CK. How about doing it recurrently until it works? Or use this...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4EtFXkvcgIA

...or this...

http://www.creationkit.com/Creating_a_Mannequin

...or this...

http://www.creationkit.com/Complete_Example_Scripts

...or why not this?

http://www.google.de/#hl=de&tbo=d&sclient=psy-ab&q=creation+kit+setting+up+trigger&oq=creation+kit+setting+up+trigger&gs_l=hp.3..33i21l2.1312.6538.0.6689.31.30.0.1.1.4.789.5726.14j4j7j5-3j1.29.0...0.0...1c.1.6lbmnp4wMuk&pbx=1&bav=on.2,or.r_gc.r_pw.r_qf.&bvm=bv.1357316858,d.Yms&fp=8751db711a4e2a25&biw=1600&bih=1037

I mean, it's not like Google wouldn't spit out anything about correctly setting up triggers in the CK.***

*** To create all thoose links and search for YOU, took me 1 minute. I'm 100% certain when following one of this links and attentively read the content, you understand how to correct set up triggers.
User avatar
Channing
 
Posts: 3393
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 4:05 pm

PreviousNext

Return to V - Skyrim