[RELz] Fallout Script Extender (FOSE) v1

Post » Sun Aug 16, 2009 6:26 pm

I know, I'm not :) It was just in case he had a similar situation to mine, one where he couldn't really wait.
Once the plugin architecture will be out, I might release it that way (although most of the stuff are really specific to my project).
User avatar
Big mike
 
Posts: 3423
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 6:38 pm

Post » Mon Aug 17, 2009 6:41 am

With the SetIsControl command, am I right in thinking that it only flags a key as a custom control, rather than actually binding a Fallout 3 control to that key?

If so, how is the controlCode parameter used?

Thanks.

[edit]
And another stupid question... how does one cancel a SetIsControl?
User avatar
Bonnie Clyde
 
Posts: 3409
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 10:02 pm

Post » Mon Aug 17, 2009 2:29 am

With the SetIsControl command, am I right in thinking that it only flags a key as a custom control, rather than actually binding a Fallout 3 control to that key?

If so, how is the controlCode parameter used?

Thanks.

[edit]
And another stupid question... how does one cancel a SetIsControl?

Right, SetIsControl lets one mod inform other mods that it is using a specific key or mouse button as a custom control; modders can check GetIsControl to detect and prevent conflicts.
There is no controlCode param.
(nothing) SetIsControl keyCode:short isControl:bool

keyCode is the scan code of the key/mouse button.
To unregister a key as a control pass 0 for the second param.
User avatar
Far'ed K.G.h.m
 
Posts: 3464
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 11:03 pm

Post » Mon Aug 17, 2009 10:28 am

Right, SetIsControl lets one mod inform other mods that it is using a specific key or mouse button as a custom control; modders can check GetIsControl to detect and prevent conflicts.
There is no controlCode param.
(nothing) SetIsControl keyCode:short isControl:bool

keyCode is the scan code of the key/mouse button.
To unregister a key as a control pass 0 for the second param.

Ok, thanks. I was going by the http://fose.silverlock.org/fose_command_doc.html on the FOSE site, which says
SetIsControl
Alias: none
Parameters:2
controlCode:Integer
scanCode:Integer
Return Type: Bool
Opcode: 0x1462 (5218)
Condition Function: No
Introduced In: 1
Calling Convention: B
Description: Flags a key or mouse button as a control, allowing modders to define custom controls - other scripts can then use IsControl to detect conflicts in which two mods try to use the same key for different actions.

Is there other documentation elsewhere? I couldn't see it linked to on the main site.
User avatar
Rob Smith
 
Posts: 3424
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 5:30 pm

Post » Mon Aug 17, 2009 12:59 am

Ok, thanks. I was going by the http://fose.silverlock.org/fose_command_doc.html on the FOSE site, which says

Is there other documentation elsewhere? I couldn't see it linked to on the main site.

Check http://obse.silverlock.org/obse_command_doc.html. FOSE and OBSE share a lot of the code base so there is quite a bit of function overlap, and OBSE has a more verbose readme.
User avatar
Jack
 
Posts: 3483
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 8:08 am

Post » Mon Aug 17, 2009 2:41 am

I'm not sure this is the right place to ask but, while I can script in vanilla okay, I'm not a hugely talented scripter and FOSE looks real complicated so...

How would I use GetCrosshairRef in a script?

I pretty much want the player to hover over an item, then the script comes back as true that I've got my crosshair over a reference and a message is displayed (not a message box, the messages such as radiation and radio signals. Not sure if its possible to do this. If not a message box is fine.)

Thanks in advance for you help.
User avatar
Cesar Gomez
 
Posts: 3344
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 11:06 am

Post » Mon Aug 17, 2009 2:30 am

@Smokindan
http://www.gamesas.com/bgsforums/index.php?showtopic=972091
User avatar
x a million...
 
Posts: 3464
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 2:59 pm

Post » Sun Aug 16, 2009 7:49 pm

I've updated the loader so it can work with the FPS limiter D3D hook. Download available at http://fose.silverlock.org/download/fose_loader.zip. Add the command line argument -fpslimit 30 to limit the frame rate to 30FPS. For the option to work, you'll need to copy Limiter_D3D9.dll and HookHelper.dll from the FPS_Limiter install in to the Fallout folder.
User avatar
ruCkii
 
Posts: 3360
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 9:08 pm

Post » Mon Aug 17, 2009 2:52 am

Check http://obse.silverlock.org/obse_command_doc.html. FOSE and OBSE share a lot of the code base so there is quite a bit of function overlap, and OBSE has a more verbose readme.

Thanks, that's very useful.

It still leaves the question, though, if the two documents differ is it because the FOSE document is wrong or because the functionality has changed? While there's a lot of overlap between FOSE and OBSE, they are two different things.

I perfectly understand why the FOSE documentation is very brief (for goodness' sake, verbose documentation can take weeks!), but scruggsywuggsy's response to my question showed that the FOSE document was simply wrong - hopefully just one little mistake that got overlooked and that will be fixed as soon as they have a bit of breathing space.
User avatar
Travis
 
Posts: 3456
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 1:57 am

Post » Mon Aug 17, 2009 2:20 am

I've solved my freezing problem. For now at least. I need to more extensive testing (playing :)).

Fallout would not only freeze during play but it would also freeze when trying to exit the game, forcing me to use Task Manager to end it.
I had 2 options in my Fallout.ini file that seemed to cause the problem. I don't know which one and frankly I don't care right now.

"bUseThreadedAI" and "bMultiThreadAudio." Setting them both to '0' fixed it.

Sorry for the mix up guys. :(
I can now play my favorite mod again :celebration:
User avatar
Elizabeth Falvey
 
Posts: 3347
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 1:37 am

Post » Sun Aug 16, 2009 9:52 pm

Both those settings are apparently good for performance though. :sadvaultboy:
User avatar
Niisha
 
Posts: 3393
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 2:54 am

Post » Mon Aug 17, 2009 1:27 am

I'd like to carry over my badly placed request in the Minimap thread: A use case for SetUIFloat/SetUIString. Can't find a single thing on google about either, and it'd be great to see how to make a simple number appear (That isn't there by default) and change it, or a string.
User avatar
Strawberry
 
Posts: 3446
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 11:08 am

Post » Mon Aug 17, 2009 12:03 am

SetUIString "HUDMainMenu\Bonanza\textelement1\string" "Bonanaza"SetUIFloat  "HUDMainMenu\Bonanza\user2" 200set myVar to GetUIFloat "HUDMainMenu\Bonanza\user2"

User avatar
Oscar Vazquez
 
Posts: 3418
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 12:08 pm

Post » Mon Aug 17, 2009 5:39 am

SetUIString "HUDMainMenu\Bonanza\textelement1\string" "Bonanaza"   SetUIFloat  "HUDMainMenu\Bonanza\user2" 200   set myVar to GetUIFloat "HUDMainMenu\Bonanza\user2"


Thanks DarN. That's pretty much what I expected actually setting the values to be like, good to know I wasn't doing that part wrong.

It still leaves the part of actually making user2/textelement1 in the xml. Was there a tutorial or even a xmlui ref buried somewhere that I missed? It's right up your alley, but I'd rather take a glance at a reference/doc than bother you or spend a few more hours c/p'ing xml elements in the extracted ui around to figure it out. :X
User avatar
Kevin Jay
 
Posts: 3431
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 4:29 am

Post » Mon Aug 17, 2009 5:13 am

I'm not aware of any docs, so here a snippet:

<menu name="HUDMainMenu">	<class> &HUDMainMenu; </class>	......snip......	<rect name="Bonanza">		<user2> 2.0 </user2>		...		<text name="textelement1">			<string></string>		</text>	</rect>	......snip......</menu>

This is the basic required structure for the example I posted before. Read the menu files - you'll learn a lot. :)
User avatar
GabiiE Liiziiouz
 
Posts: 3360
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 3:20 am

Post » Mon Aug 17, 2009 10:45 am

I'm not aware of any docs, so here a snippet:

<menu name="HUDMainMenu">	 <class> &HUDMainMenu; </class>	 ......snip......	 <rect name="Bonanza">		 <user2> 2.0 </user2>		 ...		 <text name="textelement1">			 <string></string>		 </text>	 </rect>	 ......snip...... </menu>

This is the basic required structure for the example I posted before. Read the menu files - you'll learn a lot. :)


Thanks a bunch, DarN. Hopefully I won't have to use durability as a charge meter much longer >_>
User avatar
Lil Miss
 
Posts: 3373
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 12:57 pm

Post » Mon Aug 17, 2009 9:12 am

Excuse me, but where are the DLC's located so I can move them?
User avatar
Philip Lyon
 
Posts: 3297
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 6:08 am

Post » Sun Aug 16, 2009 7:55 pm

Just to keep bothering you guys :P... do you have any idea when FOSE v2 will be out, and if it'll have cloneform working?
User avatar
jaideep singh
 
Posts: 3357
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 8:45 pm

Post » Mon Aug 17, 2009 7:52 am

Excuse me, but where are the DLC's located so I can move them?


C:\Documents and Settings\USERNAME\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Xlive\DLC for XP
C:\Users\User Name\AppData\Local\Microsoft\XLive\DLC for Vista
User avatar
Benji
 
Posts: 3447
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 11:58 pm

Post » Mon Aug 17, 2009 7:00 am

Just to keep bothering you guys :P... do you have any idea when FOSE v2 will be out, and if it'll have cloneform working?

Don't think we have an ETA for v2 at this point. The patch/update situation with Bethesda has us at a bit of an impasse - another update is inevitable before release of the third DLC.
Saving of cloned forms is already implemented but not exposed as we still need to implement loading of those forms (trickier). It's definitely near the top of the todo list.
User avatar
maria Dwyer
 
Posts: 3422
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 11:24 am

Post » Sun Aug 16, 2009 9:00 pm

Here's an update fixing crashes when manipulating UI tile data in 1.4.6 and 1.4.6b: http://fose.silverlock.org/beta/fose_v1_1_beta5.zip.
User avatar
Cartoon
 
Posts: 3350
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 4:31 pm

Post » Mon Aug 17, 2009 6:29 am

It's definitely near the top of the todo list.

Right below string vars eh? ;)

Here's an update fixing crashes when manipulating UI tile data in 1.4.6 and 1.4.6b: http://fose.silverlock.org/beta/fose_v1_1_beta5.zip.

Works like a charm. :) There's a 1.4.6b?
User avatar
Kelly Upshall
 
Posts: 3475
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2006 6:26 pm

Post » Mon Aug 17, 2009 5:48 am

Works like a charm. :) There's a 1.4.6b?

It's a made-up name I gave to the other version of 1.4.6 that was built at a later date and released to some regions in Europe as well as Steam. US = 1.4.6, Steam/Austria/Germany/Italy/probably other places that haven't been reported to me or I don't remember off the top of my head = 1.4.6b. Not sure if there are any useful differences between the two versions.
User avatar
Yonah
 
Posts: 3462
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 4:42 am

Post » Mon Aug 17, 2009 6:55 am

http://ui.darnified.net/wip/F3/HUDDateTime.jpg. :D
User avatar
Veronica Martinez
 
Posts: 3498
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 9:43 am

Post » Sun Aug 16, 2009 8:46 pm

Do want D:

(Partly to look at your code for teh learnings <_<)
User avatar
Mel E
 
Posts: 3354
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 11:23 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Fallout 3